Photos from Hatley Castle 8K:
Unexpected Left
Harriers’ Joseph Camilleri

Thank you to Maurice Wilson for his work on the below statistical information.

Entries and finishers by race:

RaceSeries entriesRace entriesTotal entriesSeries finishersRace finishersTotal finishers% Series entries that ran% Race entries that ran% Total entries that ran
Pioneer45029574535626361979%89%83%
Cobble Hill45029874832025557571%86%77%
Cedar45019364326117143258%89%67%
Hatley45024069025119444556%81%64%
Comox45043988921733054748%75%62%
McLean45025770719820840644%81%57%
Sooke45028373317314431738%51%43%
Bazan Bay45039084023133456551%86%67%

Individuals by the number of races ran:

Races runIndividualsSeries registered individuals% of series registrationsNon-series individuals
8484410%4
7646013%4
6746815%6
51108419%26
4694610%23
3107368%71
2221388%183
11040399%1001
0 358% 
Total1733450100% 

A total of 280 people ran the races necessary to be eligible for series awards, 240 of the 280 were registered with a season pass.

Twenty more people ran five or six races but did not qualify for series awards because they ran neither Cedar nor Comox (a required race of more than 10K), 16 of those were registered for the series.

Of the 280 awards eligible people, by division:

Age divisionTotal
F16-193
F20-244
F25-2914
F30-349
F35-3921
F40-4416
F45-4915
F50-5414
F55-5912
F60-6410
F65-6915
F70-746
F75-794
  
M1-155
M16-191
M20-244
M25-2914
M30-3410
M35-3914
M40-4417
M45-4911
M50-5413
M55-5910
M60-6410
M65-6915
M70-746
M75-796
M80-841

A total of 143 women + 137 men were awards eligible, and 219 / 280 won awards.

Of the 280 awards eligible people, by which races they ran:

RaceAwards eligible that ran
Pioneer250
Cobble Hill252
Cedar235
Hatley222
Comox204
McLean189
Sooke166
Bazan Bay214